•  

Privacy Statement

What personal information does Essential Employment & Training collect?

Personal information may include your name, address, email address, date of birth, telephone number, and any other relevant private information. It can include information about your disability and / or health. A full listing is tabled below.

 

How do we collect this information?

We usually collect personal information directly from you.  If we do have to ask another person for more information, we will ask you first and tell you why we need the information.  You will have to sign a permission form saying this is OK before we can go ahead.

We will spend the time with you to discuss what personal information you would like us to share with prospective employers. 

 

How do we use your personal information?

Your personal information is only used to assist Essential Employment & Training in giving you training and support.

With your permission, it may be used for some limited direct marketing purposes for internal events or services that are relevant to your goals. This is for Essential Employment & Training purposes only and your personal information will never be passed onto a third party.

We will ask you to review your Personal Information Management Plan (Form 69) regularly. You can ask to review your plan at anytime.

 

Who will your personal information be given to?

Your personal information may need to be passed on to people such as prospective employers, other training organisations, Centrelink, the NDIA or relevant organisations.

Essential Employment & Training may be checked by auditors to make sure our service to our clients is up to standard.  The auditors may want to read your file but they have to keep any information they might see private.  You will be asked to sign a permission form before this takes place.

Sometimes your personal information cannot be kept private such as:

  • when a Court of Law asks for information,
  • if you say you want to hurt yourself or other people, or
  • if you tell us about the abuse of someone who is under the age of 18 years old (this may be you or somebody else).

 

How do we keep your personal information accurate and up to date?

You have the right to correct any errors or make changes in your personal information.  If you think the personal information we have about you is incorrect, you should contact our Privacy Officer and we will ensure it is corrected.

 

How can you access your personal information?

You have the right to access your personal information.  Contact our Privacy Officer and they will send you a “Request for Access to Personal Information” form.

 

How and when do we dispose of your personal information to date?

Your personal information is kept for as long as Essential Employment & Training is required by Government funding bodies.  Essential Employment & Training will dispose of your personal information by security shredding of your files, when they are no longer required.

 

What Personal Information is collected?

Information Collected Method of Collection Reason For Collection
Name Client Intake Form Identification and Communication
Address & Contact Details (Telephone and Email) Client Intake Form Direct communication, Resume preparation, direct marketing (with specific consent)
Gender, Age, Nationality, Indigenous Status Client Intake Form Demographic, (optional)
Date of Birth Client Intake Form Government requirement, Funding reporting, Auditing
Employment History Resume Employment Support
Health Information Client, Government Agency, Client’s Medical Practitioner Client Safety, Employment Support, Auditing, Government Reporting
Disability Information Client, Client’s Medical Practitioner, Government Agency Employment Support, Auditing, Government Reporting
Tax File Number Client Employment Support
Educational Qualifications Client, Client’s Educational Institution, Family, Government Agency Employment Support

Employment Details

Hours and income earned at 13, 26 and 52 weeks from job start

Client

Employer

Government requirement, Funding Reporting

From time to time, Essential Employment & Training may collect further personal information that is required by government agencies who provide program funding.

From time to time, Essential Employment & Training may provide personal information to external auditors. Any such disclosure will be contingent on prior specific consent from the stakeholder concerned.

From time to time Essential Employment & Training may collect further sensitive or personal information if required by an employer or other service provider. Such disclosure will be subject to this policy and prior consent of the stakeholder.

Essential Employment & Training only collects personal information by fair and lawful means and not in an unreasonably intrusive manner.

Any information inadvertently obtained by Essential Employment & Training without the stakeholder’s consent will be securely destroyed as soon as practicable following its discovery by staff.

 

What other EET Documents are related?

You may need to refer to these documents for more information:

– National Disability Service Standards

  • Standard 1 – Rights
  • Standard 2 – Participation and Inclusion
  • Standard 3 – Individual Outcomes
  • Standard 4 – Feedback and Complaints
  • Standard 5 – Service Access
  • Standard 6 – Service Management

– Privacy Act 1988

– Australian Privacy Principles

 

Resolving your privacy concerns?

If you have any concerns you wish to raise with us, or would like to discuss any issues about our privacy policy, please direct your enquiry the Privacy Officer.

The Privacy Officer is responsible for dealing with all enquiries and complaints about the way Essential Employment & Training handles personal information.

If you have previously provided your contact details to a team member of Essential Employment & Training Ltd. Occasionally you will receive brief announcements of special events or information. If you no longer wish to receive these messages, please send an email to info@eetgroup.com.au requesting that your email be removed.

If you need assistance, please contact us by using the above email address or calling our Head Office on (02) 4227 3111.

Essential Employment & Training Ltd.